(1) In a testate estate, that the decedent’s will does not direct administration as required by chapter 733.
[…] Don't pay creditor claims when you aren't legally obligated to o so. Contact the our Orlando Probate Attorneys and get the facts on when credit claims are required to be paid and how creditor claims can be avoided in Florida Summary Probate Administration.
In Florida a person's primary residence is afforded special protection from one's creditors, this is called Homestead protection. Article X, Section 4 of the Florida Constitution provides: There shall be exempt from forced sale under process of any court, and no judgment, decree or execution shall be a lien thereon, except for the payment of taxes and assessments thereon, obligations contracted for the purchase, improvement or repair thereof, or obligations contracted for house, field or other labor performed on the realty, the following property owned by a natural person: